Yes, in total price, and the reason is structural. County assessed land value in this market is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, so a larger parcel starts with a larger land value before any other attribute is priced (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Builders working in 85262, who acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes, need lots that can carry new construction selling at 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars plus, and the sample minimum lot of 8,332 square feet sits well below the half acre or larger parcels that many Troon and Desert Mountain properties offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The fuller answer separates total value from value per square foot, because the two move differently.

Aerial view over the rooftops and golf fairways of Troon and Desert Mountain in North Scottsdale framing larger lots and builder value
Aerial view of Troon and Desert Mountain in Scottsdale, Arizona, introducing the evidence on larger lots and builder value.

Key Findings

  • County assessed land value is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, so larger parcels carry larger base land values (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
  • The sample minimum lot was 8,332 square feet, while many parcels in the area run to half an acre or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes in 85262, a 52.6 percent demand rate for the existing lot supply (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Lot value is priced as dirt, view and golf frontage, so a smaller frontage parcel can outbid a larger interior one (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
  • The worked residual puts land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars under a 3,500,000 dollar new build, the arithmetic that converts lot quality into a bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does size raise the total a builder can pay?

A builder bid is a residual: the expected finished sale price, minus construction cost, minus margin, minus site preparation. Size enters that arithmetic twice. It raises the land component directly, because assessment and market value both track lot size and zoning (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). It also raises the finished price the parcel can support, because a larger lot in Troon, Troon North or Desert Mountain can carry the scale of home, outdoor living and setbacks that buyers at 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars plus expect (Redfin, 2026).

The sample shows the floor rather than the ceiling. Its minimum lot was 8,332 square feet, yet many parcels run to half an acre or more, and remaining vacant land inside the gates is limited, so large improved parcels are effectively the lot supply (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National new residential sales data adds the construction cycle context in which that supply is being priced (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Remaining vacant land inside the gates at Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain is limited, and that scarcity is the quiet engine behind the land values that support larger lots and builder value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Design review and architectural standards apply across these guard-gated golf communities, so any plan that follows a purchase shaped by larger lots and builder value works inside community rules as well as city rules (City of Scottsdale, 2026). North Scottsdale luxury market statistics published by the regional listing service give the wider market frame in which the narrower question of larger lots and builder value has to be answered (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). Automated valuation pages for 85262 draw on recorded sales across the ZIP, which is useful background for larger lots and builder value and also a reason to test any single estimate against the deed record (Zillow, 2026). County population and housing figures for Maricopa County describe a large and still growing county market, the demand backdrop against which larger lots and builder value plays out at the luxury end (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

When does a smaller lot outbid a larger one?

When the smaller lot carries the attributes money cannot add. Lot value is priced as three separate assets, dirt, view and golf frontage, and a view or frontage parcel of modest size can differ from an interior parcel of identical size by several hundred thousand dollars in the land bid (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A larger interior lot competes on dirt alone. A smaller lot on the golf course in Troon Village or Desert Mountain competes on all three assets at once.

That is why per square foot comparisons mislead in this ZIP. The first increment of size, enough to build the expected product well, is worth a great deal. Size beyond that point adds privacy and setting, which buyers value, but at a slower rate than frontage adds. Sellers can explore the general relationship in the report on how much lot size affects property values in Troon and Desert Mountain and the land baseline in the report on how much a residential lot is worth in Troon and Desert Mountain.

National new residential sales data provides the construction cycle context for larger lots and builder value, because local builder appetite rises and falls with the wider building market (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Native plant and site clearance permit requirements set by the City of Scottsdale apply to residential redevelopment, so the work that follows a builder purchase connected with larger lots and builder value carries its own permit timeline (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Eighteen of the 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts, a fact that keeps larger lots and builder value honest, because the sample average describes a mix and never a promise for one address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the 128.9 percent ratio is one of only a handful of above 100 percent ratios in the 189 neighborhood study, Troon and Desert Mountain sit in unusual territory, and larger lots and builder value has to be read with that rarity in mind (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the larger lots and builder value context, the sample behind this report covered 38 older homes in 85262, and builders acquired 20 of them, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A completed new build in Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, whose finished price sets the benchmark discussed in the larger lots and builder value report
New construction in Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, representing the finished values used in the larger lots and builder value analysis.

How do builders test lot value before bidding?

The test starts with the parcel record: lot size, zoning classification and the recorded history of the property (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). It continues with the community layer, because design review and architectural standards in these guard-gated communities shape what can be built, and with the city layer, because Scottsdale sets native plant and site clearance permit requirements for redevelopment (City of Scottsdale, 2026). A lot that passes those tests at a large size with frontage is the lot several builders will price at once.

Sellers of larger lots can use the same tests in reverse. Document the size, the zoning, the frontage and the view corridor, and present recorded sales of comparable parcels rather than a single automated figure, which blends every lot type in the ZIP into one average (Zillow, 2026). The builder specific version of the question is covered in the report on how much lot size affects what builders pay for Troon and Desert Mountain properties, and the wider trend in the report on whether large residential lots are becoming more valuable than older homes.

For larger lots and builder value, the same sample put the average older home price at 128.9 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, a ratio that blends premium estates with homes trading near land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in Troon and Desert Mountain has sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view, and that finished range frames every judgement about larger lots and builder value (Redfin, 2026). The worked illustration used for larger lots and builder value starts with a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation in that illustration adds a further 30,000 to 50,000 dollars before a project begins, a cost line that belongs in any honest account of larger lots and builder value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot value in this market is priced as three separate assets, dirt, view and golf frontage, so two parcels of identical size can differ by several hundred thousand dollars in the land bid that sits underneath larger lots and builder value (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

What should an owner of a larger lot do with this?

Price the parcel as land first and as a homesite second. The North Scottsdale luxury statistics show a submarket where finished estates command strong prices, and land that can carry such an estate inherits that strength (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). An owner who leads with the house, its age and its dated rooms undersells the asset the builder is actually buying.

The second step is to invite the comparison the sample documents. Builders took 52.6 percent of sampled older homes, so a larger lot offered only to household buyers is being shown to barely half its real market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can check service reach on the coverage page before deciding how widely to test builder demand.

The sample minimum lot was 8,332 square feet, yet many parcels in Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain run to half an acre or more, which is why lot size keeps returning in discussions of larger lots and builder value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a 2,400,000 dollar sale, a commission at 5 to 6 percent comes to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, the single largest line in the cost ledger behind larger lots and builder value (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs on that same 2,400,000 dollar sale commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations, so commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, a combined share that shapes larger lots and builder value (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work on a luxury listing routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, an early outlay that shapes the real return from larger lots and builder value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often reach 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, a deduction that only appears once a listed sale is already under way and that matters directly to larger lots and builder value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the wider record add to the larger lots and builder value question?

Six months of market time on a luxury home can cost 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, so the calendar is a financial variable in larger lots and builder value and not a neutral backdrop (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After a normal luxury market cycle, a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s before any price reduction, which is the comparison point that gives larger lots and builder value its practical meaning (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The typical home that sold nationally spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, a pace benchmark that sits behind the timing side of larger lots and builder value (Redfin, 2026). The July 2025 existing home sales report showed a 28 day median time on market, one more reminder that pace figures move with the season in which larger lots and builder value is being judged (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The median seller in 2025 had owned the home for 11 years before selling, an all time high, and long tenure is a recurring feature of the ownership histories behind larger lots and builder value (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How does a direct sale price a larger lot?

The direct route answers larger lots and builder value by removing the deductions and delays that the listed route builds in, and each advantage below is priced at the 2,400,000 dollar level used throughout the research ledger.

Privacy comes first in the larger lots and builder value calculation: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and inside a guard-gated community where discretion is part of the product, the transaction stays private until the deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Timing flexibility follows in larger lots and builder value: a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home commonly takes once market time is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission savings are the largest single item in larger lots and builder value: no commission is charged on a direct sale, against a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, which is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost savings add to larger lots and builder value next: no seller side closing costs are charged, against a typical 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The as is term completes the larger lots and builder value picture: the sale proceeds with no inspections and no repairs, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that listed sales invite never open for negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, and it states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler in the larger lots and builder value conversation, not a builder, and it never claims to build the replacement home itself.

An established street in Troon North, Scottsdale, with older homes whose value is examined in the larger lots and builder value report
Established street in Troon, Scottsdale, showing the older homes priced in the larger lots and builder value report.

Methodology and limitations

This report on larger lots and builder value rests on the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, covering 38 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 85262, of which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures for prices, commissions and market pace in the larger lots and builder value analysis are drawn from the sources listed below and are described throughout as sample figures, not as a census of every property in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain. Lot size effects are drawn from the county assessment drivers and the sample lot range in the source material. No per square foot price series for 85262 exists in the sources, so the report distinguishes total value from per foot value by method and states that distinction rather than quoting an invented rate. No property was inspected for this larger lots and builder value report, no appraisal was performed, and worked examples in it are labelled as illustrations built from the sourced rates rather than as records of individual sales. Where the source material contains no direct figure for the larger lots and builder value question at hand, this report says so and answers by method from the ranges that are sourced, rather than presenting an estimate as a measurement.

Conclusion

Larger lots in 85262 are worth more to builders in total, because land value tracks lot size and zoning and because larger parcels can carry the finished product that sells at the top of the local range (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The exceptions prove the rule in an interesting way: a smaller parcel with view or golf frontage can outbid a larger interior one, because builders price dirt, view and frontage as separate assets. Owners of larger lots who present the parcel evidence clearly are selling the asset builders actually price. Owners who want a builder reading on a specific lot can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If a builder is pricing your dirt, your view and your frontage separately, which of the three have you been giving away in a single asking price?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are larger lots always worth more to builders in 85262?

In total price, generally yes, because assessed and market land value are driven primarily by lot size and zoning (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A smaller lot with strong view or golf frontage can still outbid a larger interior lot.

What was the smallest lot in the sample?

The sample minimum was 8,332 square feet, while many parcels in Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain run to half an acre or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Is a larger lot worth more per square foot as well?

The source material contains no per square foot series for 85262, so this report does not quote one. Total value rises with size, while frontage and view can make a smaller parcel more valuable per foot.

How do builders convert lot quality into a bid?

Through the residual method: a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, minus roughly 1,400,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can an owner document a larger lot value?

With the county parcel record for size and zoning, recorded sales of comparable parcels from the deed record, and a clear statement of view and frontage attributes (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. New Residential Sales, June 2025. Government data.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Native plant and site-clearance permit requirements for residential redevelopment. Official record.