Kirkland buyers are split by type, and the split is the answer. Households, who write most offers in 98033, lean toward move in ready homes and pay a bounded premium for them, shown by the illustration in which a 100,000 dollar renovation returns 80,000 to 120,000 dollars when the buyer will live in the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders, who pursue fixer uppers for the land beneath them, acquired 16 of the 104 pre-1981 homes sampled across 98033 and 98034 combined, including half of the small 98034 sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the fixer upper has a real and motivated audience in Kirkland, but that audience is pricing dirt, while the move in ready home has the larger audience in the resale ZIP code, pricing shelter. A seller who confuses the two audiences will misprice the house in whichever direction hurts more.
The proportions matter. In 98033 builders took 11 of 94 older homes, or 11.7 percent, while households took the rest in a market where the average older home sold for 46.2 percent of the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 98034 builders took 5 of 10, and the average older home reached only 35.5 percent of new build value. The same dated ranch is therefore a minority taste product in one ZIP code, courted mainly as a future family project, and a mainstream land product in the other. Interest is not a property of the house alone. It is a property of the house in its ZIP code, on its lot, in front of its likely audience.

Key Findings
- Household buyers in 98033 reward readiness, with a 100,000 dollar renovation returning 80,000 to 120,000 dollars in the sample illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 16 of 104 sampled older homes overall, and their interest in fixer uppers is interest in the lot, not in the project (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The 98034 sample split evenly, with builders at 50.0 percent on 10 homes, so fixer upper demand there is mainstream rather than marginal (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 98033 builders took 11.7 percent of the sample, so most fixer uppers there must still be sold to households willing to renovate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Kirkland overall posted a median price of 1,242,250 dollars and 33 days on market in August 2026, a pace set mainly by ready homes (Redfin, 2026).
What exactly do household buyers mean by move in ready?
Move in ready, in the way Kirkland households use the standard, means the house asks nothing urgent of its next owner. The kitchen works and looks current enough not to dominate the first year budget. The main bath is sound and clean. The roof, heat and electrical systems have life in them, the structure is dry, and the remaining projects are optional and cosmetic. Buyer research at the national level shows households ranking condition and readiness highly among the factors that shape an offer, and the Kirkland premium pattern is the local price of that preference (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The premium is bounded because readiness is a threshold, not a luxury. Once a house crosses the threshold into ready, extra specification adds little, which is why the illustration return tops out near 120,000 dollars rather than climbing with the seller ambition.
The threshold definition explains a common Kirkland disappointment. A seller who renews the kitchen lavishly while leaving a tired roof and an original bath has not produced a move in ready house. The household buyer still faces urgent spending, prices that spending against the offer, and treats the house as a partial project with one beautiful room. Readiness is judged by the weakest major system, not the strongest room. That is also why the cost recovery pattern documented nationally favours balanced, contained scopes over single room statements (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). For sellers deciding how close to the threshold their own house sits, the room by room evidence is gathered in what home improvements increase resale value the most in Kirkland.
Days on market reveal the preference in behaviour. The Kirkland median of 33 days in August 2026 blends ready homes that move quickly with older stock that waits, and the sample narrative separates them, with well presented 98033 homes taking two to four months door to door and older 98034 ranches three to six months once preparation, marketing and closing are all counted (Redfin, 2026). Households touring on a weekend schedule choose the ready house first and negotiate hardest against the project house. In a market where the median price fell 14.9 percent year over year, that selectivity intensified, because buyers with choice use it.
Who buys the fixer upper, and what are they really buying?
Three distinct buyers pursue the Kirkland fixer upper, and only one of them wants the house. The first is the builder, who wants the lot and regards the structure as an obstacle with a removal cost. The proof sits in the acquisition counts and in the pricing: a builder returns 0 dollars for interior condition in either direction, paying no more for a renovated kitchen and no less for a ruined one, because the bid is a residual from new build pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction ranges give that residual its scale, from 1,800,000 to 2,700,000 dollars on comparable 98033 lots and from about 1,900,000 to 3,400,000 dollars in 98034 (Redfin, 2026). A fixer upper on a strong lot is not a discounted house to this buyer. It is a fairly priced building site.
The second buyer is the renovating household, a family that trades effort for location, buying the dated house on the Juanita or Finn Hill street it wants and improving it over years. This buyer is real but selective and price sensitive, because the household is funding both a mortgage and a building programme. The third buyer is the small investor or contractor household, comfortable with worksites and alert to any older home priced below its renovated neighbours by more than the cost of the cure. Both household types read the same sold evidence a seller reads, comparing fixer upper prices against renovated prices in the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026). Neither pays a readiness premium for a house that is not ready, and both demand a discount larger than the contractor quote, as compensation for risk and disruption.
Understanding that cast changes how a fixer upper should be sold. Marketing a land value property to renovating households wastes the strongest audience, while marketing a family street project home only to builders wastes the other one. Lot records help sort the cast early, since parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land value indicate whether the builder residual is likely to beat the household project price (King County Assessor, 2026). The wider discussion in whether Kirkland buyers pay more for new construction than for older homes shows the price ladder all three buyers are climbing.
How does the answer change between 98033 and 98034?
In 98033 the move in ready home has the deeper market by a wide margin. Households dominate, the renovated premium is documented, and a fixer upper must usually be priced to attract either a renovating family or one of the minority builder buyers. The average older home at 46.2 percent of new build value reflects a market where the structure still contributes most of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 98033 seller with a project house therefore faces a genuine choice: invest toward readiness, accept the project discount, or test whether the specific lot has builder appeal that the ZIP average understates. Streets near recent new construction deserve that test even in 98033, because builder demand clusters rather than spreading evenly.
In 98034 the fixer upper is a mainstream product and readiness matters less at the margin. Half the small sample went to builders, lots run wider with a minimum of 7,196 square feet, and the average older home at 35.5 percent of new build value says the land share of price is high (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A Totem Lake area seller whose ranch needs everything may still hold a valuable asset, because the asset is the parcel. Readiness spending there should be limited to safety and presentation, since the audience most likely to pay the top figure will not reimburse it. The caution about the 10 home sample applies with full force: the split is directional, and an individual street of family homes in 98034 can behave like 98033. Local permit and sale records for the immediate area are the tie breaker.
National context supports the idea that buyer patience for projects has limits in the current cycle. Some 27.4 percent of listings nationally took price cuts in September 2026 and the median time to pending was 29 days, evidence that overpriced or hard to place homes are being corrected quickly (Zillow, 2026). Project homes priced as though they were ready join the correction group. Project homes priced honestly, or sold directly to the audience that wants the land, avoid it.
What should a seller of an older Kirkland home do with a split audience?
The seller task is routing, not guessing. Route one presents the house to households, which means crossing the readiness threshold with a contained scope or pricing the house to acknowledge the distance still to travel. Route two presents the house to builders, which means documenting the lot, the zoning and the new build comparables, and spending nothing on the interior. Route three tests both, by obtaining a household based valuation and a land based valuation and comparing their nets after the costs each route imposes. The research behind the fastest way to sell an older Kirkland house shows how much time each route tends to consume, which matters because carrying costs of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars in 98033 and 18,000 to 40,000 dollars in 98034 accumulate while a seller experiments (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Households across King County choose from a deep stock of same era homes, and survey data on that stock means a Kirkland project house is always competing with several similar choices (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The ready house wins that competition on certainty. The project house can only win it on price or on land. Sellers who accept that framing stop asking whether buyers like fixer uppers in the abstract, a question with no useful answer, and start asking which named audience will pay the most for this address, a question the sample, the lot records and the sold comparables can jointly answer.
Commission belongs in the routing arithmetic as well. A listed sale to a household at the typical 5 to 6 percent costs 52,500 to 63,000 dollars on a 1,050,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale to the builder audience avoids that charge entirely, which can close much of the gap between a discounted project price and a renovated headline price. Routing is therefore not only about gross interest. It is about which audience produces the best net after the costs of reaching it.

How does a direct sale match each house to its real audience?
A direct off market process routes a house to its strongest audience without a public listing, and it does so on terms that suit older stock. Privacy is total, with no showings and no open houses, so a project house is never toured by neighbours as weekend entertainment. The closing date adapts to the seller, from 7 to 21 days when the household is ready to move to months ahead with a leaseback when it is not, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can spend reaching a recording. No commission is taken, which preserves 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale at the usual rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The usual seller side closing costs, another 1 to 2 percent on a listed sale, also stay out of the transaction. The property transfers as it stands, so no inspection produces the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair concessions that project houses attract most reliably.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, buys directly from sellers and places each deal with a vetted builder, and it states clearly that it is not a builder itself. For the owner of a fixer upper, that channel is effectively the builder audience organised into a single valuation, priced from the lot and from the resale position of the house. For the owner of a ready home, the same valuation provides a floor against which the listed premium can be judged honestly. Either way the seller learns what the land audience will pay before choosing an audience, which is the decision this entire question reduces to.

Methodology and limitations
This post interprets the sample compiled for this report, 104 pre-1981 homes in 98033 and 98034 with 16 builder acquisitions, together with the renovation illustrations that sample carries (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyer preference is inferred from acquisition shares, price ratios and return illustrations rather than from a Kirkland buyer survey, and the source material contains no direct survey percentage for fixer upper versus move in ready preference; that limit is stated plainly here and the answer is given by method from the transaction evidence. Pricing and market pace come from recent sold and listing records for the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026). The 98034 sample is 10 homes and directional only. No title search, no inspection and no appraisal of any individual home was performed.
Conclusion
Kirkland households are more interested in move in ready homes, and Kirkland builders are more interested in fixer uppers, and the two interests operate in different ZIP codes at different strengths and on entirely different pricing logic. The seller who identifies which interest governs a given address can price and route the sale correctly the first time. The seller who guesses will usually guess toward readiness and spend money the actual audience never repays. For a valuation that separates the household figure from the land figure on a specific house, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If your house went in front of both audiences tomorrow, which one do you believe would compete harder for it, and what evidence are you using?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do fixer uppers sell for less in Kirkland?
To household buyers they sell at a project discount, because the buyer prices the work, the risk and the disruption into the offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). To builder buyers on strong lots they can sell at full land value, which sometimes exceeds what a household would pay for a ready home nearby.
How large is the move in ready premium in 98033?
The sample illustration bounds it at 80,000 to 120,000 dollars against a 100,000 dollar renovation, for homes bought to live in (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual houses vary with comparables, and the premium must be proven from closed renovated sales nearby.
Are builders the main buyers of fixer uppers?
In 98034 they were half the small sample, while in 98033 they were 11.7 percent and households remained the main fixer upper audience by count (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The main buyer therefore depends on ZIP code, lot and street evidence.
Should a fixer upper seller do any work before selling?
Only work that a household audience requires for financing and safety, and only when the household route is the chosen one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the builder route, interior spending returns 0 dollars and should be skipped in favour of documenting the lot.
Where can a seller see what each audience paid recently?
Recent sold records for the two ZIP codes show the prices both audiences paid, and parcel records show which sales involved lots builders favour (Redfin, 2026). Comparing the two sets by street gives a practical read on which audience is active locally.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 104 homes sampled in 98033 and 98034, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Kirkland WA. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle metro market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 98033 and 98034, Kirkland WA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, ZIP codes 98033 and 98034. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Kirkland neighborhood data, August 2026: median sale price $1,242,250, down 14.9% year over year, 33 days on market. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 market report: 27.4% of listings with price cuts; median 29 days to go pending. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing data. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.