Yes, and the record is not anecdotal. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 18 of the 37 pre-1981 homes tracked in ZIP code 29464, a builder demand rate of 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those purchases are purchases of older houses as building sites, made so that new construction can stand where a mid-century ranch or Lowcountry cottage stands now. The finished side of the trade is equally documented, with new construction in this ZIP code selling between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars depending on neighborhood, water access and elevation (Redfin, 2026). Developer buying here is therefore a structural feature of the Mount Pleasant market in 2026, not a rumor circulating among listing agents.

Key Findings
- Builders and developers acquired 18 of 37 sampled pre-1981 homes, so nearly one in two older home sales in the sample ended as a new construction site (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average sampled older home sold at 35.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, the signature of land-driven purchasing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction exits between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars explain the buying, since those finished prices leave a residual land value of 640,000 dollars to 740,000 dollars behind a 1,700,000 dollar home (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Nationally, only 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were built on lots where an older structure was removed, which makes the Mount Pleasant rate exceptional (National Association of Home Builders, 2024).
- Permit records document the building intent publicly (Charleston County Assessor, 2026), and deed records document the purchases themselves, letting any owner verify developer activity on a given street (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).
What does the buying look like in the record?
It looks ordinary at first glance, which is why owners miss it. A ranch off the Coleman Boulevard corridor sells, the deed records a company name rather than a family, and within a season a permit appears for a new elevated house on the parcel (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Multiply that sequence by 18 sample cases and a pattern emerges that the study quantified at 48.6 percent of older home sales. The buyers are not speculating on the houses; the worked example in the research, an older home near 609,000 dollars against a 1,700,000 dollar new build on comparable ground, shows they are buying the difference between an old structure price and a finished home price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The geography follows the older stock. The research describes that stock as mid-century ranch homes and Lowcountry cottages in the Old Village, in the neighborhoods off Coleman Boulevard and along the marsh creeks, with Shem Creek and Rifle Range Road named among the town locations in the underlying guides. Those are the areas where pre-1981 houses sit on land that finished buyers now price in seven figures. Developer buying is consequently heaviest exactly where the town oldest housing meets its most valuable ground, and the companion survey of which neighborhoods hold the most new construction replacing older homes reads the replacement side street by street.
Context explains why the buyers keep coming. The town is bounded by water on three sides, the Cooper River, the marsh creeks and the harbor side, so developers cannot assemble new close-in subdivisions and must instead buy the existing lots one at a time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Federal county data supplies the demand backdrop, a shoreline county whose population and housing stock figures describe steady pressure on that fixed land supply (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Buying an older house is, in this town, the only way to buy a building lot in the established core.
Why do the economics keep working for developers?
The residual is the engine. Take a 1,700,000 dollar finished sale, remove roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, protect a margin near 20 percent, and 640,000 dollars to 740,000 dollars remains for land, before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That remainder exceeds what most pre-1981 houses fetch as dwellings, which is why developer bids so often win. The source labels this a simplified illustration rather than a promise, yet its direction is confirmed by behaviour: buyers paid it, 18 times in a 37 home sample.
Elevation strengthens the case in the Lowcountry specifically. A new build is constructed elevated to current flood standards, which resets the flood insurance equation that an older at-grade home carries, and the research notes that every thousand dollars of yearly premium on the old house capitalizes into a lower price for it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The developer is therefore buying a discount created by insurance and selling the cure. Insurance on an older Lowcountry home, wind, hail and flood where applicable, can run several hundred dollars a month, so the cured product reaches buyers with a materially lighter carrying cost.
Market depth completes the picture. The broad ZIP code recorded a median sale price of 1,000,000 dollars, a sale to list ratio of 97.6 percent and 61 average days on market in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), against a national median time on market of 31 days in the same month (National Association of Realtors, 2026) and national figures showing typical sold homes at 46 days on market (Redfin, 2026). Finished homes here sell dear and reasonably fast, and national prices rose 2.1 percent year over year, which steadies the exit assumptions developers underwrite against (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The analysis in how new construction sale prices affect older home values follows that linkage from the other direction.

What does developer buying mean for an owner who is not selling yet?
It means the floor under an older home here is set by land, not by the lowest household offer. An owner who receives a disappointing household bid on a dated ranch near Shem Creek should remember that a second buyer pool prices the same property on entirely different inputs, and that pool took nearly half the sampled homes. Automated estimates will not reveal that floor, because valuation models for this ZIP code average the two pools together into a single number that describes neither (Zillow, 2026). The deed record, split by buyer type, reveals it plainly.
It also means renovation decisions deserve a second thought. The research prices a 110,000 dollar kitchen and bath update as returning 70,000 dollars to 95,000 dollars with a household buyer and 0 dollars with a buyer who clears the lot, so the expected value of renovating, weighted by a 48.6 percent builder acquisition rate, falls near half the cost before carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner renovating for sale in this ZIP code is implicitly betting that the household pool wins their particular property, and the sample says that bet succeeds only slightly more often than it fails.
Finally, it means time is a real variable. Every season of developer buying removes more pre-1981 houses from the stock, and the remaining older homes sit on ground that grows scarcer as replacements multiply. That dynamic does not guarantee any individual price, yet it explains why owners who wait often find the land conversation louder, not quieter, a year later. Sellers weighing timing can set this report beside whether selling in 2026 beats waiting until 2027.
What kinds of projects follow these purchases?
The finished product that follows a developer purchase here is an elevated single-family home built to current flood standards, sized and priced for the top half of this market. That description is written into the economics: with land costing in the 640,000 dollars to 740,000 dollars band on the mid-range illustration and construction near 700,000 dollars, only a substantial finished home makes the project cohere (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The new construction record confirms the destination, with sales from 1,300,000 dollars to 2,500,000 dollars across the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026). Developers are not buying Mount Pleasant cottages to build modest replacements; the land price forbids it.
The sequence is publicly traceable, which distinguishes this market from pure speculation. A deed records the purchase, a permit records the intent, and the finished sale records the result, and an owner can follow all three documents for any street in the county system (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026; Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Streets near Shem Creek and in the Old Village show the full sequence repeatedly, while the ranch subdivisions off Coleman Boulevard show it in growing clusters. The pattern also explains a side effect owners notice: each completed project raises the finished price evidence for the next lot, so developer buying tends to feed on its own record.
Scale is worth stating plainly, because town conversation often inflates it. Developers bought 18 homes in a 37 home sample of one ZIP code across the study period; that is a powerful share of the older home segment and, at the same time, a modest absolute number of houses in a town of this size (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The activity transforms individual streets rather than the whole map at once, and it proceeds lot by lot, at the pace of owners deciding to sell. Nationally the same trade is far thinner, at 6.9 percent of new single-family detached construction, so the Mount Pleasant experience should not be generalized to towns without its land scarcity (National Association of Home Builders, 2024).
How does an off-market sale fit the way developers buy?
Privacy matches the developer method, because developers assemble positions quietly. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so an owner can transact at a land price without a listing that advertises the house as a teardown candidate to the whole street. The transaction stays private until the deed records, which is how most of the sample purchases effectively happened anyway.
Timing flexibility matches the development calendar. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when a project timeline demands it, or it can be scheduled months out with a leaseback so a family can relocate on its own schedule, compared with 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home. Developers plan permits and crews around closing dates, and a seller who can offer the right date holds a negotiable asset beyond the price itself.
The savings are structural. No commission removes the typical 5 to 6 percent charge, worth 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the further 1 to 2 percent, and together the two exceed 50,000 dollars on a sale of that size, money that in a listed transaction funds intermediaries rather than the land deal both parties actually want.
The as is term removes the last mismatch. Developers do not need inspections of a structure they are replacing, and a direct sale formalizes that, avoiding the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of repair credits and price reductions that household inspections commonly extract from older home sellers. The price negotiated is the price closed, which is how the sample transactions were able to move at the pace the deed record shows.
How can an owner verify a developer buyer before signing?
The public record does the verifying. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, then search recorded deeds in that entity name for prior purchases in this county and match them against permit filings for the new construction that followed (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026; Charleston County Assessor, 2026). A buyer with a genuine program leaves exactly that trail. Insist on meaningful earnest money, and treat an assignment clause beside a nominal deposit as the warning sign the research identifies, a contract possibly intended for resale rather than closing.
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, and it states that role openly: it reaches an agreement with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself. In a market where developers are the end buyers for half the older stock, that transparency simply describes the chain honestly. The construction of the study behind these numbers is available on the methodology page for owners who want to inspect it.

Methodology and limitations
The core evidence is the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, which tracked 37 pre-1981 homes in 29464 and recorded 18 acquisitions by builders, supplemented by the published market record for the ZIP code and by county parcel, permit and deed records (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Charleston County Assessor, 2026).
Limits apply as follows. The sample documents sampled transactions rather than a census of every older home sale, so the 48.6 percent rate is a sample rate and not a town-wide guarantee. The residual and renovation figures are drawn from illustrations in the research file, labeled there as simplified illustrations, and no individual property was inspected or appraised for this report. Developer activity also varies by street and season, and the deed record for a specific location should be checked before drawing conclusions about that location.
Conclusion
Developers are buying older Mount Pleasant homes for new construction at a documented scale: 18 of 37 sampled pre-1981 homes, at prices averaging 35.8 percent of the finished homes that replace them, in a ZIP code where new construction sells up to 2,500,000 dollars. The activity is visible in deeds and permits, driven by a residual that leaves up to 740,000 dollars for land behind a mid-range build, and intensified by a shoreline town that cannot create new close-in lots.
Owners who would like to know whether developers would price their Mount Pleasant property as a building site can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the record on their street.
When the next older home on your street sells, will you check the deed to see whether a family or a builder bought it?
Frequently Asked Questions
How many older Mount Pleasant homes are developers buying?
The study counted 18 builder acquisitions among its 37 sampled pre-1981 homes in this ZIP code, which works out to 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a sample figure for 29464, and it sits far above the national replacement share of 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes (National Association of Home Builders, 2024).
How can I see developer buying on my own street?
Check the recorded deeds for recent sales and identify company buyers, then match those parcels against permit records for new construction (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026; Charleston County Assessor, 2026). A sequence of company purchase followed by a new build permit is the developer signature.
What do developers pay compared with families?
Developers pay a land price governed by the residual, illustrated at 640,000 dollars to 740,000 dollars behind a 1,700,000 dollar finished home, while families pay a house price governed by condition and financing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Either can be higher on a given property.
Does developer buying raise or lower my home value?
It raises the floor for older homes on good lots, because a second buyer pool bids on land value, and the average older home in the sample reached 35.8 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Presentable homes on ordinary lots still depend mainly on household demand.
Should I approach a developer directly or list first?
That depends on which pool your property belongs to, and the deed pattern on your street is the best first evidence. Owners unsure of the answer can review the coverage of this market on the coverage page and then test both routes with the net figures in hand.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9% of new single-family detached homes built on lots where an older structure was removed and replaced. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Charleston County, South Carolina. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales report: 31 days median time on market, August 2026. Industry report.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29464. Market data.