The honest answer begins with a limit: the source materials for this set publish no California buyer share, no count of out of state purchasers and no origin table for luxury sales in 33704, so no percentage is claimed in this report. What the materials do document is a luxury market with genuine depth, a ceiling sale of 1,950,000 dollars for a restored 1919 bungalow, a second sale at 1,499,000 dollars, and a ZIP wide median near 942,000 dollars. Buyers arriving with equity from higher priced markets, California among them, are part of the demand story agents tell about this neighborhood, but the verifiable story is the depth of the bidding itself.
That depth has a local engine that does not depend on any single state of origin. Builders acquired 14 of 19 sampled older homes in 33704, paying land residuals of 350,000 to 450,000 dollars for standard lots, because finished homes here sell near 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A market where builders bid that aggressively for sites, and where completed homes clear at up to 1,950,000 dollars, does not need a California narrative to sustain luxury prices. Sellers are better served by understanding the demand that is documented than by counting on a buyer from any particular place.

Key Findings
- No California buyer share or out of state purchaser count for 33704 exists in the source materials, and this report states that limit instead of estimating one.
- Luxury demand is documented directly: sales at 1,499,000 dollars and 1,950,000 dollars and a median near 942,000 dollars across the ZIP code.
- Builders acquired 73.7 percent of sampled older homes, giving luxury listings a funded floor of competing local demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Home equity and retirement accounts represent 62.6 percent of national household wealth, the reservoir from which relocation luxury buyers typically pay (U.S. Census Bureau, 2021).
- The average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, part of the cost structure shaping every luxury offer (Redfin, 2025).
Why does the origin story persist if the data cannot support a share?
Relocation narratives are memorable, and a single visible purchase by an out of state family becomes neighborhood folklore that outlives its statistical weight. What the records support is a profile of the luxury buyer rather than a birthplace: equity rich, often paying cash or carrying a small loan, and choosing between a finished older home and a new build. National figures show existing home sales softening, with a 2.0 percent decrease in the August 2026 report (National Association of Realtors, 2026), even as this neighborhood ceiling held at 1,950,000 dollars, which suggests local amenity demand matters more than national momentum. Brick streets, the oak canopy, Crescent Lake Park and the waterfront minutes from downtown St. Petersburg are the actual magnets, and they pull from Tampa Bay, from Florida generally and from expensive markets nationwide without distinction.
The wealth data explains the mechanism better than any origin anecdote. When home equity and retirement accounts together form 62.6 percent of household wealth (U.S. Census Bureau, 2021), a household that sold in a very expensive market arrives holding a large, portable store of value. Deployed in 33704, that equity buys a finished luxury home outright or nearly so. The seller here does not need to know which state printed the buyer prior address; the relevant fact is that equity funded buyers compete in this tier every season.
New construction supply frames the same demand from the production side, with 684,000 new homes sold nationally on an annual rate in August 2026 and 8.5 months of supply (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Locally, builders converting older houses into 1,500,000 dollar product are effectively manufacturing luxury inventory for exactly this buyer pool. When a restored bungalow and a new build compete for the same equity rich purchaser, the luxury market clears at the documented levels regardless of the buyer mailing history.
What actually decides whether a luxury listing here finds its buyer?
Completeness decides first. The 1,950,000 dollar sale was a down to the studs restoration, likely 400,000 dollars or more of work, expanded and finished to new construction standard. The 1,499,000 dollar sale kept two original walls and was otherwise new. Partially updated luxury asks, by contrast, fall into the documented renovation trap, priced above the builder floor yet below the standard the top buyers require. Sellers asking whether scenery changes that calculus can read the related piece on whether homes with mountain views sell for more here, which explains why this flat coastal neighborhood prices water and park frontage instead.
Storm and insurance readiness decide second. Since Helene and Milton damaged 11,000 homes across the St. Pete area, buyers at this level interrogate repair history, and work reaching 50 percent of structure value triggers full floodplain compliance under the FEMA rule (Barnes Walker, 2026). Florida market data on as-is transactions and insurance related closing delays confirms that insurance friction now shapes luxury closings as much as price does (Florida Realtors, 2025). A documented, permitted recovery file is a luxury feature in its own right in 2026.
Cost structure decides third, quietly. Profile data records typical seller commissions of 5 to 6 percent with seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the full profile report publishes the same ranges for the broader market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A separate highlights edition of the profile recorded a median of 100 percent of final list price in the 2024 data (National Association of Realtors, 2024), a reminder that asking strategy and outcome are linked. Commission research showing a 2.4 percent average buyer agent share in early 2025 tells sellers how the total commission divides (Redfin, 2025). None of these figures care where the buyer came from; all of them decide what the seller keeps.

What should a luxury seller do instead of waiting for a particular buyer?
Sell to the demand that is documented. That means pricing from the completed sales at 1,499,000 dollars and 1,950,000 dollars if the home is genuinely finished, or from the builder floor if it is not, rather than pricing for a hypothetical relocation buyer who may or may not appear this season. It also means counting the cost of waiting: carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, across a listed cycle of 60 to 120 plus days, consume the premium a hopeful ask was meant to capture.
Frontier Capitals, a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder, offers the documented alternative for homes below the finished standard. Its route provides privacy with no showings, open houses or public marketing. It provides timing control, closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback. It charges no commission, avoiding 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale, and no seller closing costs, avoiding the Florida 1.5 to 2.5 percent line, with the two together commonly exceeding 50,000 dollars. It requires no inspections or repairs, so inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars never reduce the price. The areas served by that route are listed on the coverage page.
Homes with serious defects are not excluded from the documented demand, because the builder pool prices land rather than condition. The practical discussion of how a house with foundation problems can be sold here covers that situation directly. Estate sales follow their own legal path, addressed in whether a house can be sold while it is in probate. In each case the buyer who matters is the one with funds and a closing date, not the one with a fashionable origin story.

What would change the answer to the headline question?
Evidence would change it, and it is worth naming what that evidence would look like so sellers can recognize it if it appears. A published study of deed records for 33704 coding buyer prior addresses by state would settle the share question directly. A survey of luxury buyers by a credible research organization, with this ZIP code broken out, would settle it approximately. Lender or title industry data on relocation purchase volume in Pinellas County would narrow it further. None of those items sits in the source materials for this set today, which is precisely why this report refuses to attach a number to the California story while freely documenting everything the records do support.
Until such evidence arrives, the rational seller treats origin demand as a pleasant possibility and local documented demand as the plan. The plan has numbers: a ceiling of 1,950,000 dollars for completed homes, a median near 942,000 dollars, a builder floor of 350,000 to 450,000 dollars for standard lots and a sample in which builders took nearly three quarters of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller strategy built on those four figures will perform well whether the winning buyer arrives from across the country or from across Crescent Lake Park.
There is also a defensive reason to prefer the documented story. Sellers who price for a mythical out of state premium tend to sit, and sitting in this market costs 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month while exposing the property to storm season and insurance repricing. Sellers who price to documented demand transact, and their results become the next round of evidence. Folklore is free to repeat and expensive to follow, and the difference between the two is visible in every season of expired luxury listings here.
There is a human footnote to the data that sellers recognize even if reports rarely print it. Many of the older homes changing hands in this neighborhood are leaving families who held them for decades, and the buyers, whatever their origin, are purchasing into a street culture that values continuity: brick underfoot, porches in use, Crescent Lake Park as a shared front yard. Equity rich newcomers who choose this neighborhood over a gated alternative are often choosing exactly that continuity, and their willingness to pay documents itself in the ceiling sales. A seller does not need to know where such a buyer grew up to benefit from the preference; the seller only needs a house, or a lot, that lets the preference be acted on. That, in the end, is the most defensible version of the relocation story available in the record: not a share, not a wave, but a steady trickle of funded households choosing an old, green, water adjacent neighborhood and paying documented prices to join it.
The same discipline applies to the stories sellers tell themselves at the other end of the market, where a neighbor insists the right buyer is coming from a particular city next season and will pay whatever is asked. Even if such a buyer exists, a strategy that requires a specific person to appear is not a strategy at all, and the carrying meter runs while the story is being waited on. The documented market, by contrast, is already here: it closed the 1,950,000 dollar sale, it funds the builder floor, it pays the 942,000 dollar median. Sellers who address themselves to that market are not settling for less than the folklore promises; they are choosing the only demand that has ever actually signed a deed in this neighborhood, the demand that shows up in the records. When better origin data is published, this report can be updated, and until then the records deserve the last word over the anecdotes.
That is the standard this report has tried to meet on every page.
Methodology and limitations
This report is explicit about its central limitation: the source materials contain no California buyer share, origin count or relocation statistic for 33704, and none has been invented. The question is answered by method, examining the documented depth of luxury demand, the wealth mechanics that fund relocation purchases and the local builder floor, using the 19 home sample and the published sources cited (Frontier Capitals, 2026); (U.S. Census Bureau, 2021); (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Luxury price claims rest on the two documented sales and the ZIP wide median compiled in the set data file.
No inspection, appraisal or title work was performed on any property for this report, and no buyer interviews were conducted. Demand characterizations are inferences from completed transactions, builder acquisition rates and national wealth and sales data. If origin specific data for this ZIP code is published in the future, the answer to the headline question can be revisited on evidence rather than inference.
Conclusion
California buyers may well be among those purchasing luxury homes here, but the materials support a stronger and more useful claim: this neighborhood luxury market is deep enough, with a 1,950,000 dollar ceiling, a 942,000 dollar median and a 73.7 percent builder acquisition rate, that no seller needs to depend on any single source of demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price to the documented buyers and the documented costs, and the origin of the winning bid becomes a curiosity rather than a strategy. For a private valuation grounded in those figures, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the strongest buyer for your home turned out to live three streets away rather than three time zones away, would the size of the check change what you should do next?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there any verified percentage of California buyers in 33704?
No. The source materials for this set publish no buyer origin statistics for the ZIP code, and this report does not estimate one. Claims of a specific share would require deed or survey data that the set does not contain. The documented evidence concerns prices, pace and builder demand instead.
What evidence shows luxury demand here is still strong?
Completed sales at 1,499,000 dollars and 1,950,000 dollars, a median near 942,000 dollars, and builders paying 350,000 to 450,000 dollars in residual land value for standard lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National context supports the reading, since equity forms the majority of household wealth (U.S. Census Bureau, 2021) and new home sales continue at scale (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Demand is measured by closings, and closings are documented.
Does a cash relocation buyer change what my home is worth?
A funded buyer changes certainty and speed more than value, because the price ceiling is set by comparable completed sales and the floor by builder residuals. Cash removes financing and appraisal contingencies that can reduce a listed outcome. The worth of the home itself is anchored by the 23.3 percent ratio of older homes to new build prices and by the finished home ceiling (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Should I delay selling until relocation demand peaks?
Delay carries a documented price: 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month in carrying costs, plus exposure to insurance and storm season risk. The materials publish no seasonal origin data that would justify timing a sale to a buyer birthplace. Sellers are better served by the condition of their home and the strength of the documented local bid.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 33704, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2021. Wealth of Households (Survey of Income and Program Participation): home equity and retirement accounts composed 62.6% of aggregate household wealth. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026: 684,000 new houses sold (SAAR), 8.5 months' supply. Government data.
- Barnes Walker, 2026. Hurricanes and FEMA's 50% Rule: repairs at 50% of structure value trigger full floodplain code compliance. Industry report.
- Florida Realtors, 2025. Market data on as-is transactions and insurance-related closing delays. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%, seller closing costs of 1% to 2%. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2024. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: median 100% of final list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. NAR Existing-Home Sales Report Shows 2.0% Decrease in August. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.