Yes, and the size of the gap is the defining price fact in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest. New estates in the Village of Pinecrest have sold between 3,800,000 dollars and 7,500,000 dollars depending on lot size, street and school zone pocket (Redfin, 2026). Older homes in the sample compiled for this report averaged only 19.7 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, so buyers are paying roughly five times as much for the finished estate as for the older home it replaces (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the worked example behind that ratio, a new estate at 5,500,000 dollars stands beside an older ranch at roughly 1,084,000 dollars on a similar parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The difference is land, construction and immediacy, not taste in finishes.

Key Findings
- New construction in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest has sold from 3,800,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 19.7 percent of a comparable new build price, the widest old to new gap in its ten ZIP batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked ratio example pairs a 5,500,000 dollar new estate with an older home near 1,084,000 dollars on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 21 of 25 sampled older homes, an 84.0 percent builder demand rate that connects the older price directly to new estate values (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration leaves land value near 1,900,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars from a 5,500,000 dollar estate sale, after construction costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What exactly are buyers purchasing at the new estate price?
The new estate price buys a complete and current product placed on one of the large lots that define this village. The standard format is a two story estate with a guest house, a summer kitchen and a pool, built to fill the parcel that zoning allows (Redfin, 2026). Every system in that product is new, every space is arranged for current household patterns, and the buyer can move in without a programme of work. Against that, an older ranch from the 1960s or 1970s offers a sound address and a generous lot, but dated kitchens, older roofs and systems approaching replacement.
Immediacy carries a real share of the premium. A household that buys the finished estate skips design, permitting and construction entirely, and in a school driven market that time has value, because a family can settle inside the Premier School Zone for the coming school year rather than after a long build (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Village demographics from the American Community Survey underline how strongly this community is organised around its schools and residential lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The buyer is therefore paying to convert a future possibility into a present home.
National luxury conditions reinforce the top price rather than explaining it away. High end prices nationally reached an all time high while a record share of high end buyers paid cash (Redfin, 2024). Cash buyers at estate level are less constrained by mortgage pricing, so the finished product in a supply limited village can hold its premium even when ordinary financed markets soften. The typical sold home nationally spent a median of 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, with 20.8 percent of listings taking price drops (Redfin, 2026), yet that national pace describes the broad market, not a scarce estate product on a half acre Pinecrest parcel.
Automated valuation material reflects the same two level market from another angle. Address level estimates for 33156 must blend estate closings at several million dollars with ranch closings near land value, which is why a single figure for an older home can mislead in either direction (Zillow, 2026). The companion overview of what types of homes buyers are looking for here shows the buyer groups behind each level.
How does the 19.7 percent ratio hold up when it is worked through?
Ratios can sound abstract until they are placed on one parcel, and the research does that work explicitly. Start with a new estate selling for 5,500,000 dollars, a figure inside the recorded 3,800,000 dollar to 7,500,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). Apply the sampled average of 19.7 percent and the older home on a comparable lot comes out near 1,084,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Four fifths of the finished price therefore sits outside the older structure itself. The research describes that four fifths as the large lot in the Premier School Zone and the right to build, which is a precise way of saying that the ranch contributes the smaller share of the combined value.
A second piece of arithmetic explains why builders can pay as much as they do for the older side of that pair. The residual illustration, labelled in the research as simplified and not a promise, begins at the same 5,500,000 dollar estate sale and subtracts roughly 2,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It then removes a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value near 1,900,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars, before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and that range climbs further on the very biggest parcels (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The gap between the residual range and the sampled ranch average deserves a plain explanation. The sample blends parcels of different sizes, streets and school assignments, and its minimum lot was 8,553 sq ft, well below the half acre scale that produces the strongest residuals (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). Negotiation, condition and timing also separate an average closing from a best case illustration. What the two figures together establish is direction and scale: the older home price is set mainly by what its lot can support under the new estate market, not by the cost of its rooms.
Three variables move the residual from parcel to parcel inside 33156. Acreage is the dominant one. The school zone assignment comes next, because it is capitalised directly into lot price. The street completes the list, since premier corridors in the village carry new estate premiums that rarely appear in ranch listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can see those variables in the county parcel record, which carries dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land value driven primarily by lot size and zoning (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Why is the premium a matter of arithmetic rather than fashion?
It is tempting to attribute a fivefold gap to changing tastes, as if buyers simply prefer new styling. The figures point to a harder explanation. Construction alone accounts for roughly 2,400,000 dollars in the illustration, a cost that exists regardless of style preferences (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The land under the estate carries the next large share, because large lots inside the Premier School Zone are finite and the permit record shows builders still working through the ranch stock to obtain them (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). Margin and site preparation take a further portion. Taste influences which estate design sells fastest, but it does not create the bulk of the price difference.
Condition differences between the two products are also matters of cost rather than preference. A new estate arrives with a new roof, current electrical and plumbing systems and a pool and outdoor kitchen built to current requirements. An older ranch arrives with the inspection profile of its era, and on a listed sale those items commonly generate credits of 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars covering roof age, electrical, plumbing and insurance questions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium therefore includes the avoided cost and avoided risk of bringing an older house up to current expectations.
Renovation evidence confirms that spending on the older home does not close the gap from the seller side. A 130,000 dollar renovation of a 1960s ranch, across kitchen, baths and flooring, might add 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars for the occupant buyer who wants the school zone at a discount to new construction, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer is a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The occupant pool for an unrenovated ranch is thin in any case, since families who want the schools generally want the finished estate, or buy a ranch intending to renovate it themselves. An owner cannot renovate a ranch into an estate price, because the estate price includes land assembly and full construction that a kitchen programme does not replicate.
Recorded deeds provide the check on all of this reasoning. Deed records show the prices actually paid for estates and for older homes, in which entity names and on which dates, allowing a seller to verify that the fivefold relationship appears in closed transactions and not only in listings (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). The question of how much a pool adds to an older home value examines one estate feature in that same evidence first spirit.
What does the premium mean for an owner deciding how to sell?
The first implication is that an older home should be priced from its own track. An owner who anchors on estate prices will overprice the ranch, while an owner who anchors on ranch averages may underprice a large, well placed lot whose residual supports more. The correct starting point is the lot: its size from the parcel record, its school assignment and its street, tested against deed evidence for similar parcels (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026; Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). The analysis of how much lot size affects what builders pay works through that starting point in detail.
The second implication concerns net proceeds rather than headline price. On a listed sale at 1,800,000 dollars, commission at 5 to 6 percent consumes 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and carrying costs on a large lot run 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars a month (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Six months of carrying cost alone burns 54,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, and the research ledger concludes that a 1,800,000 dollar list price can net something in the mid 1,500,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction. Commission analysis after the settlement changes found the buyer agent share alone at 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.17 percent on homes at 1,000,000 dollars and above, so the commission line has not faded (Redfin, 2025).
Federal homeownership data supplies a final piece of context for the occupant side of the decision. The national homeownership release for the second quarter of 2026 describes a broad ownership market in which financed household demand is only one part of the picture (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). In Pinecrest, the household buyer for a finished estate is often an equity rich or cash buyer, while the household buyer for an unrenovated ranch is scarce. An owner who recognises that split early can choose a selling route that matches the buyer group the property actually fits.
How does an off market sale change the comparison for an older home?
A direct sale does not pretend to pay an estate price for a ranch, and its honesty on that point is part of its value. What it changes is the cost and certainty of reaching the older home price that the land supports. Privacy is the first difference. An off market sale runs with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the property never spends weeks displayed as the lower priced alternative to new estates, and the sale stays private until the deed records.
Flexibility is the second difference. A seller can close in 7 to 21 days when a quick result matters, or can agree a date months ahead with a leaseback, which can bridge a move into a new home without a temporary rental. That control stands against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older ranch to complete its cycle.
Commission savings are the third difference, and they are exact. A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar older home sale equals roughly 61,000 dollars retained by the seller in a direct deal (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Research on recent sellers found 37.4 percent negotiated or tried to negotiate that charge, while 45.9 percent did not try at all (Redfin, 2025). Few older home sellers chase that new construction premium alone: about 5 percent nationally sell without an agent, an all time low (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Closing costs provide the fourth difference. Seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent, combined with commission to reach 6 to 8 percent of price, amount to over 75,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale, and that whole amount is retained off market (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The as is term is the fifth difference. A direct sale carries no inspections demanding repairs and no repair credits or reductions in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range. The seller therefore keeps the full land based price that was agreed, rather than watching it erode in a second negotiation over systems the buyer intends to replace. Owners can check the geography of the study through the coverage page before applying these comparisons to a specific lot.
How can a seller verify the buyer behind a land based offer?
The size of the new construction premium makes Pinecrest attractive to operators who trade contracts rather than close them, so verification deserves the same rigour as pricing. Start by requesting funds evidence that names the buyer and carries a date no older than 30 days, then search recorded deeds for the buying entity name in county records and confirm a history of completed purchases (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Look for earnest money at 1 percent or more, and regard an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as the signature of a contract that may never have been meant to close.
Frontier Capitals presents its own position for checking in the same way. The company is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it never claims to be a builder. A purchase is agreed with the owner and the property is placed with a builder, a model consistent with a sample in which builders were the buyers in 21 of 25 older home sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium that builders ultimately earn from is the estate premium documented in this report, and a seller is entitled to see the funds and deed evidence that connect an offer to it.

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the sample of 25 older homes in ZIP 33156, each built in 1980 or earlier, within a study of 189 neighborhoods where Pinecrest / North Pinecrest ranked 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders acquired 21 of the sample, and the 19.7 percent figure is an average across those homes, not a pricing formula for one address. Estate price ranges come from recent sold and new construction records for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). The residual calculation is a simplified illustration from the research file, presented to explain builder pricing and not as a promise for any parcel. No property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report, and individual results will vary with lot size, school assignment and street.
Conclusion
Buyers are paying far more for new construction than for older Pinecrest / North Pinecrest homes, roughly five times as much on the sampled ratio, with new estates at 3,800,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars and older homes averaging 19.7 percent of a comparable new build. That premium is built from land scarcity, construction cost and the value of moving in at once, and it is the reason older homes here are priced mainly as lots. An owner who prices the lot honestly and protects the net proceeds can benefit from the premium without needing to own the estate that created it.
Owners who want the ratio and residual worked through for a particular Pinecrest address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct discussion.
If a finished estate nearby sells for five times your ranch, how much of that difference is sitting in your lot rather than in your rooms?
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is the new construction premium in 33156?
Sampled older homes averaged 19.7 percent of a comparable new build price, which means buyers pay roughly five times as much for the finished estate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What price range have new Pinecrest estates achieved?
Recorded new estate results in the village run from 3,800,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars, with lot size, street and school zone pocket explaining where a given sale lands in that spread (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the worked example pair 5,500,000 dollars with 1,084,000 dollars?
That pairing applies the 19.7 percent sampled ratio to a 5,500,000 dollar estate, placing the older home on a comparable lot near 1,084,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can renovating an older ranch close the gap to new construction?
No renovation in the record closes a fivefold gap. A 130,000 dollar programme might add 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars with an occupant buyer and returns 0 dollars with a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can an owner verify the premium from public records?
Compare recorded estate and older home deeds for similar lots, and check parcel dimensions and zoning in county records, rather than relying on blended online estimates alone (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026; Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33156, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Pinecrest market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33156, Pinecrest FL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Village of Pinecrest, Florida. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33156. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2024. Luxury Home Prices Hit All-Time High As Record Share of High-End Buyers Pay Cash. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Quarterly residential vacancies and homeownership, second quarter 2026. Government data.