No buyer preference survey for this area exists in the source material, so this report answers by observed behaviour: the dominant buyers of older homes here are builders, who acquired 35 of 41 sampled properties, while move in ready demand expresses itself mainly through new estates rather than through renovated older stock. That answer rests on the sample compiled for this report, in which builders acquired 35 of 41 older homes sampled in 37205, a rate of 85.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It also rests on dated new construction sales reaching 4,255,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), on the cost ledger for a listed sale at Belle Meade price points (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and on a simple discipline: establish which buyer will actually purchase the house before spending anything on the structure it stands in.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 35 of 41 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, a builder demand rate of 85.4 percent that frames the whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes question (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might lift the sale price by 90,000 to 120,000 dollars for a live in buyer and returns 0 dollars when the buyer redevelops the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Dated new construction sales include 4,255,000 dollars at 116 Heady Drive in 2026 and 4,200,000 dollars at 208 Page Road in 2025, inside a range of roughly 3,400,000 to 4,300,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- On a 1,400,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 70,000 to 84,000 dollars, with seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The average older home in the sample sold at 27.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which is why land arithmetic dominates the whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes discussion (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why must this question be answered by behaviour rather than by survey?
Start with the record rather than with opinion in this opening discussion. In the sample compiled for this report, 41 older homes in 37205 were studied and builders acquired 35 of them, a builder demand rate of 85.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across that same sample the average older home price equalled 27.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any judgement about behaviour limit in Belle Meade or West Meade that ignores those two figures starts from the wrong buyer, because the dominant purchaser of older stock in this area is not a household shopping for finishes near West Meade.
The limit behind this question is different from the others in this cluster, and it should be stated plainly. No buyer preference survey shares for Belle Meade or West Meade exist in the source material, no poll of local buyers separates project seekers from move in ready seekers, and no local figure divides demand between those groups by percentage. What exists instead is a behavioural record: a sample of acquisitions, a set of recorded deeds and a series of dated sales at both ends of the condition spectrum. Behavioural evidence has one advantage over survey evidence, because it records what buyers paid rather than what they reported wanting, but it cannot answer questions about buyers who never transacted.
For a related view in this same set, see the analysis of what home improvements increase resale value the most in belle meade west meade, which approaches the renovation cluster from a neighbouring angle and uses the same sourced record.
What does the acquisition record say about demand for older homes?
New construction sets the ceiling that shapes acquisition record on streets such as Alton Road. Dated sales in the research include 4,255,000 dollars for a 2026 build at 116 Heady Drive and 4,200,000 dollars for a 2025 build at 208 Page Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Further dated sales record 4,000,000 dollars at 105 Bellevue Drive South and 3,484,000 dollars at 117 Alton Road, inside a stated range of roughly 3,400,000 to 4,300,000 dollars for recent new estates (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Those estates run 5,000 to 8,000 square feet in brick and stone, and they are the finished product from which every land calculation in this discussion is worked back.
The acquisition record is unambiguous about older homes specifically. Of 41 older homes sampled in 37205, builders acquired 35, which means the revealed preference of the market for older stock runs overwhelmingly toward buyers who want the property as it stands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those buyers are not renovating in the household sense, since their business is replacing the product entirely with new estates of 5,000 to 8,000 square feet. For a seller of an older home, the practical translation is direct: the deepest, most reliable demand for the property does not require it to be renovated, refreshed or presented as move in ready.

Where does move in ready demand actually show up?
Against that ceiling, the older stock carries its own anchor for the whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes question. The originals in the Highlands and West Meade posted a median near 1,640,000 dollars in recent years, while an older home on a comparable lot changes hands at roughly 970,000 to 1,180,000 dollars once the land is discounted for site preparation, carrying cost and builder margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel and permit records establish the lot dimensions, build year and service history behind any individual comparison of that kind (Davidson County, 2026). Recorded deeds then confirm what was actually paid, in which entity name, and on what date, which is the test every claim about move in ready location should have to pass (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Move in ready demand is easy to find in this market once an owner looks in the right segment. It appears in the dated new construction sales, 4,255,000 dollars at 116 Heady Drive, 4,200,000 dollars at 208 Page Road, 4,000,000 dollars at 105 Bellevue Drive South and 3,484,000 dollars at 117 Alton Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Households paying those figures are buying new systems, current plans and builder warranties in one transaction. That is the competition a renovated older home faces when it presents itself as move in ready, and it explains why the renovated older premium stays modest even when the work is done well. The demand is real, but its first choice is a new product.
What does fixer upper even mean at these price points?
The residual illustration explains why those two anchors sit so far apart when whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes is examined closely, and it is labeled here as a simplified illustration and not a promise. A new build sale of 4,000,000 dollars, minus roughly 1,600,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near 1,500,000 to 1,700,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars for older structures (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A second worksheet in the research works the same arithmetic from a 3,200,000 dollar sale with 1,900,000 dollars of construction cost, an 18 percent margin of about 576,000 dollars and roughly 200,000 dollars of clearing, permitting, financing carry and taxes, leaving a residual near 524,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Margin targets in that worksheet vary from 15 percent to 20 percent depending on how badly a builder needs the next project, and site clearing typically runs 20,000 to 40,000 dollars on a standard lot.
The phrase fixer upper misleads at Belle Meade price points, because it suggests a discount product for a handy buyer. An older home changing hands near 970,000 to 1,180,000 dollars on a comparable lot, or an original posting a median near 1,640,000 dollars, is a major capital commitment whose buyer is usually either a builder executing a residual calculation or a household planning a substantial project with professional help (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Neither buyer resembles the stereotype attached to the label. Sellers do better to describe condition factually, document systems and lot attributes, and let each buyer pool classify the property according to its own plans, which portals and deed records show they will do regardless of the label chosen (Redfin, 2026).

A further companion in this set, how much more do renovated belle meade west meade homes sell for than unrenovated homes, extends the same evidence to a closely related question for owners comparing the two reports side by side.
How does an off market sale change the fixer upper or move in ready question?
Privacy is the first benefit, and for the whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes question it protects more than comfort. A direct off market sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, with no photography online and no broker caravans, so the sale stays private until the deed records. An owner who has decided against renovation also avoids the parade of contractors, photographers and lookers that a renovated listing invites, and neighbours learn of the change only when the recorded deed makes it public (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Flexible closing is the second benefit, and it removes the calendar pressure that pushes many owners into rushed renovation decisions. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. That choice of dates means an owner can sell the house in its current condition on a timetable set by family needs rather than by contractor availability or by the slower turn of estate area inventory described in the research.
No commissions form the third benefit, priced at the level of the research ledger. The typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which on a 1,400,000 dollar sale equals 70,000 to 84,000 dollars. Keeping that sum changes the whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes calculation directly, because a renovation programme must now outperform not only its own cost but also a commission saving the seller can obtain without lifting a tool. Buyer budget pressure forms part of the backdrop here, because high costs have sidelined some would-be homebuyers and shifted negotiating power in the update cited for this report (Redfin, 2026).
Fourth among the five stands the absence of seller closing costs. Seller side closing costs typically run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 84,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller weighing a contractor quote against a direct offer should therefore compare net figures rather than headline prices, since the listed route carries both of these deductions after the renovation bill has already been paid.
No inspections or repairs form the fifth benefit, and for this cluster of questions it is the decisive one. A direct sale is made as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions demanded after inspection, and no second negotiation reopening a price that was already agreed. For an owner whose entire question is whether to spend on the structure before selling, a route that removes both the spending and the inspection stage answers the question by eliminating it, leaving the price itself as the only variable to judge.
Verification applies to any direct buyer an owner meets while weighing the whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes question, and the research sets the standard in documents. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a pre approval letter and not a letter from a private lender. Check recorded deeds in the buying entity name through county records, because a buyer who has actually closed purchases leaves a trail that any owner can inspect (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Expect earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, and treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as the mark of a contract that was never meant to close. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and that disclosure is stated plainly here so an owner knows exactly which role the company plays in the transaction.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample as compiled for Belle Meade and West Meade, covering 41 homes in 37205 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 35 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Dated new construction sales, the listing cost ledger and the two residual worksheets come from the same research file, supported by parcel and permit records (Davidson County, 2026) and by recorded deeds and transfer records (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Market listings and sold records for the ZIP code provide the current asking and closing context (Redfin, 2026). National pricing context is also relevant here, because price cuts reached a yearly high as inventory neared pre pandemic levels in the September housing report (Realtor.com, 2026).
Limits are stated plainly for the whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes question. Sample figures describe the sampled properties and are not a census of every address in 37205, and no property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report. The renovation evidence consists of one sourced illustration, a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath programme on a 1965 ranch, and where this report extends that illustration it labels the extension clearly rather than presenting it as measured. Residual figures are simplified illustrations and not promises for any individual parcel. Where the source material holds no direct figure for an element of this question, the report says so and answers by method from the sourced ranges, and readers can review the methodology page for how the study was assembled.
Federal QuickFacts figures help size the Nashville household population from which move in ready demand must come (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Portal pages, which mix project purchases and finished home purchases into one display, illustrate why stated preference is so hard to read from listings alone (Zillow, 2026).
Conclusion
The whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes question resolves, on the sourced evidence, into a buyer question first and a spending question second. Builders dominate acquisitions of older Belle Meade and West Meade homes, land arithmetic sets their bids, and the one measured renovation returned less than its cost to a household buyer and nothing to a builder. An owner who establishes the likely buyer, prices the lot from deeds and records, and compares a renovated listed route against an as is direct route on net figures will make this decision from evidence rather than from habit.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Belle Meade or West Meade property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the whether buyers prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes question as it applies to their own lot and house.
If buyers on your street have been voting with deeds rather than with opinions, what would their recorded choices tell you about the house you are about to present to them?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a survey of Belle Meade buyer preferences?
No. No buyer preference survey shares for this area exist in the source material. This report therefore reads demand from acquisitions, recorded deeds and dated sales, which show what buyers did rather than what they said.
Are individual households ever looking for a project here?
Some are, particularly for the livable exception: a well kept older home with updated systems in the Highlands or West Meade. That demand is real but it is not the dominant pattern in the sample of older homes.
Why do builders count as fixer upper demand?
Because they acquire houses in as is condition and invest heavily after closing, although their project is a new estate rather than a restoration. For a seller, the practical effect is the same: the buyer wants the property unrenovated.
Does move in ready mean renovated older homes sell badly?
No. It means the strongest move in ready demand attaches to new construction with current systems and warranties. A thoroughly renovated older home can still sell well to a household, it simply competes against that new product.
What should a seller do with this answer?
Price and present the house for the buyer pool the evidence supports. Owners of older stock usually gain more from a clean, documented, as is presentation to builders and project minded households than from renovating toward a move in ready claim.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 37205, 35 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Davidson County, 2026. Property Assessor parcel and permit records, Nashville TN. Official record.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transfer records, Nashville TN. Official record.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new construction sales, Belle Meade / 37205. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37205, Nashville TN. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Nashville, Tennessee. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37205. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. High costs sideline some would-be homebuyers. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Price cuts reach yearly high as inventory nears pre pandemic levels, September housing report. Market data.