The fixer upper versus move in ready demand question has two true answers in 12 South / Belmont, because there are two buyer pools reading the same streets. Builders acquired 40.0 percent of the sampled older homes, the clearest possible evidence of demand for houses in as is condition, while retail buyers pay premiums for restored bungalows with original millwork and sleeping porches, the clearest evidence of demand for move in ready houses.
A delayed closing or a short leaseback can be written into a direct purchase, timing tools that change the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question for a household mid move (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sold listings and new construction records for 37204, read together, show both ends of the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question in the same archive (Redfin, 2026). The median tenure and agent use figures in the national profile describe the typical seller who faces the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question, an owner of many years rather than a short term holder (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The first offer a seller hears is information about the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question, not an answer to it.

Key Findings
- The sample behind the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question covered 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204, with 14 acquired by builders, a demand rate of 40.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in that sample averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the highest ratio in the study, on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The median single family sale price in 12 South was 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months, the retail anchor for the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- A 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025, setting the new build ceiling in the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question analysis (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars before closing costs, credits or carry, on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What does the sample say about demand for as is houses?
Restoration, in the research illustration behind the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question, means producing the best bungalow on the block rather than a generic renovated interior (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Overlays reduce the supply of builder eligible lots, which protects the character premium of surviving bungalows and feeds the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). That combination is unusual, and it is why the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question in 37204 cannot be answered with a national rule of thumb.
Earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited by walking, separates a serious direct buyer from a speculative one on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The rolling twelve month median in 12 South is a single family figure, so it frames the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question for houses rather than for every property type in 37204 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A seller who separates the house bid from the land bid sees the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question more clearly than a seller who reads only the list price.
State by state closing cost averages give a seller a second check on the 1 to 2 percent seller side range used throughout the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question analysis (Bankrate, 2025). Long run flood insurance claims research is a reminder that condition and risk history follow older houses into pricing on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Resources for the Future, 2013).
What does the bungalow premium say about move in ready demand?
The sample compiled for this report covered 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204, and builders acquired 14 of them, a builder demand rate of 40.0 percent on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across that same sample, an older home averaged 48.4 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, the highest ratio in the 189 neighborhood study, on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets near the 12th Avenue South corridor carry the commercial energy of the strip into residential pricing on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question.
A 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025, and that closing anchors the new build side of the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Redfin, 2026). Worked arithmetic from the 48.4 percent ratio places an older home on a comparable lot to that new build at roughly 1,452,000 dollars, a labeled illustration within the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question analysis (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Porches, millwork and sleeping porches are not decoration in this neighborhood, they are the product, on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question.

How do the two pools price the same house differently?
The median single family sale price in 12 South over a rolling twelve months was 1,376,250 dollars, the central market fact behind the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample measured 3,049 square feet, the smallest minimum in the study, which is why tall and skinny infill defines replacement building on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). The conservation overlay districts protect surviving bungalows by limiting what can replace them, which feeds back into the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question.
This neighborhood ranked 37 of 189 in the wider study, a position that reflects both builder demand and the survival value of its bungalows on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, a deduction that shapes the real payoff on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Every month spent renovating or listing is a month of taxes, insurance and upkeep priced into the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question.
Related research in this series follows the same evidence: whether to renovate or sell as is, whether an outdated house can outsell a renovated one, how homeowners can attract cash buyers, and the wider coverage map shows where this neighborhood sits in the study. Each of those reports draws on the same 37204 sample, so the figures behind the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question can be compared without mixing markets.
Which pool should a given seller aim at?
Tennessee seller closing costs, covering title, transfer tax and prorations, add roughly 1 to 2 percent on the same sale in the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inspection credits on a century old bungalow commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, reflecting old wiring, old plumbing and foundation quirks, on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The deed record, rather than the asking record, is where the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question eventually gets its answer.
Carrying costs run 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, and two to five months of market time is normal for older inventory, in the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question arithmetic (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). A 900,000 dollar list commonly nets in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after a normal listed cycle, which reframes the headline price on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). A tall and skinny replacement next door changes the comparable set while a seller is still deciding the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?
Privacy leads on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question in this neighborhood. A private sale on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays off the portals until the deed records, a sequence visible in the county record (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). On streets where neighbors know every porch, that discretion around the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question keeps a household routine, an asking price and a moving date out of public view.
Flexible closing follows on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question. A direct purchase on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question typically closes in 7 to 21 days from signed contract with the seller setting the date, including a delayed closing or a short leaseback, while a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days including market time (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). For a household coordinating the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question with a move, that control over the calendar is a benefit with a date attached.
No commissions is the largest line on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question. Typical total commission on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and on a 900,000 dollar sale that is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, money that in a listed sale leaves before any related payoff is counted. A direct sale on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question removes that line entirely rather than trimming it at the margin.
No seller closing costs adds a second line on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question. Seller side closing costs on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question, covering title, transfer tax and prorations, typically run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping both lines is the arithmetic background against which the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question has to be judged in this neighborhood.
No inspections or repairs closes the list on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question. A direct buyer on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question takes the property as it stands, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions after inspection, and the research notes that inspection credits on a century old bungalow commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars when old wiring, old plumbing and foundation quirks surface (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Selling as is on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question does not waive Tennessee disclosure obligations, and known material conditions are still disclosed (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and that role is stated plainly on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question. The company acts as a wholesaler in the technical sense on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question, finding older homes whose lots and fabric fit builder demand and placing them with builders in its network, and it does not claim to be a builder itself. Sellers can test any direct buyer on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question the same way, with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question rests on the sample compiled for this series, 35 pre-1981 homes sampled in 37204 with 14 acquired by builders, and that sample is described as a sample throughout, never as a census of the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land values for the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question come from county property records (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), closings and title chains from recorded deeds (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and sold and new construction listings from market data pages (Redfin, 2026), with valuation pages used for orientation between closings (Zillow, 2026). No house discussed here was inspected for the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question, no renovation was priced by a contractor for this report, and no individual sale was reappraised. The source material contains no survey that splits 37204 buyers into fixer upper and move in ready camps by percentage, so this report reads demand from behavior in the sample and the premium evidence, and states that limit plainly.
Conclusion
On the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question, the disciplined sequence is to price the house as it stands, price the lot beneath it, and only then judge whether renovation spending survives the ledger of commissions, closing costs, credits and carry that this report sets out. Owners who want the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question comparison worked for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 37204 figures behind this report.
If both pools want your street but only one of them wants your house exactly as it stands, which pool have your price and your plans been aimed at?
Frequently Asked Questions
What share of sampled older homes did builders acquire?
A direct purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days from signed contract, while a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days, on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Nationally, 91 percent of sellers used an agent and 5 percent sold without one, and median seller tenure was 11 years, in the profile data behind the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Because the ratio gap is the smallest in the study, small pricing errors carry unusual weight on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question. The practical step on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question is to check the parcel record (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026) before pricing anything.
Do retail buyers pay premiums for restored bungalows?
About 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, a frequency that belongs in any honest version of the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question calculation (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Hold expense before any price reduction runs 9,000 to 40,000 dollars across two to five months of market time, a quiet cost inside the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Buyers who moved to Nashville for this housing stock read original fabric differently from buyers who read only square footage, on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question. The deed record nearby (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026) is the check that keeps the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question honest.
Does a fixer upper here sell at a deep discount?
About 29 percent of United States homebuyers paid cash in March, the lowest March share since 2020, which affects who can act on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Redfin, 2026). Automated valuation pages for 37204 track the same streets between recorded closings, giving the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question orientation that still has to be checked against deeds (Zillow, 2026). A seller who prices the renovation before pricing the house has the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question backwards. Judged on net proceeds and timing, the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question looks different from the headline price, as the parcel file (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026) shows.
How fast does each pool close?
Restored 1920s craftsman bungalows with original millwork and sleeping porches command premiums over generic older homes, the stock fact at the center of the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay districts in parts of this neighborhood cap replacement massing and follow design guidelines built on the Secretary of the Interior Standards, on the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). The Belmont side of the neighborhood and the corridor side price the same bungalow differently, which is why the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question is street specific. A seller who works the fixer upper versus move in ready demand question question from recorded deeds (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026) avoids pricing from asking prices alone.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37204. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026. Design guidelines: Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay regulates new construction, additions, and relocation. Official record.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
- Resources for the Future, 2013. A Look at 35 Years of Flood Insurance Claims. Research institute.